Events

Chicago Calendar of Events

Explore Things to Do Near The Blackstone

Centrally located on Michigan Avenue – together with The Art Institute of Chicago, Millennium Park, and the Magnificent Mile – The Blackstone is within convenient distance of the must-see attractions and best things to do in Chicago. Explore Chicago events and happenings to experience the best Chicago has to offer.

Chicago Jazz Fest

You are here:

Chicago Jazz Fest

From Friday, August 23, 2019 to Sunday, September 1, 2019 August 23, 2019 September 1, 2019 The Blackstone

Held every Labor Day since 1979, the Chicago Jazz Festival promotes awareness and appreciation for all forms of jazz through free, quality live musical performances by Chicago's vast jazz talent alongside national and international artists.

FREE NEIGHBORHOOD SHOWS

FRIDAY, AUG. 23

JD Allen Trio, 8:30 p.m.
Constellation Studio B, 3111 N. Western Ave.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 24

Brown Derby Jazz Revue, 6 – 10 p.m. 
Great Lakes Elks Lodge, 5110 S. Prairie 

Marc Ribot Solo, 8:30 p.m.
Constellation Studio B, 3111 N. Western Ave.

SUNDAY, AUGUST 25

​Brown Derby Jazz Revue, 6 – 10 p.m.
Great Lakes Elks Lodge, 5110 S. Prairie 

Cooper Moore, 9 p.m.
The Hungry Brain, 2319 W. Belmont Ave. 

MONDAY, AUGUST 26

Pop-Up Nu Jazz Festival featuring Thaddeus Tukes, Sam Trump, the Young Masters under the direction  of Ernest Dawkins along with special guest Jamila Woods and Alexis Lombre, with the Englewood Soweto Exchange, 5 – 7:30 p.m.
Whole Foods Parking Lot, 832 W. 63rd St. 

​Anagram Fest featuring The Oh Years and the Alejandro Urzagaste Trio, 9 p.m.
Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., 2nd Floor 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 27

Tuesdays on the Terrace: Isaiah Collier and the Chosen Few, 5:30 p.m.  
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, 220 E. Chicago Ave. 

Ancient to the Future featuring Art Turk Burton Congo Square Ensemble and Ernest Dawkins, 6 – 8 p.m.  
Jacob R. Caruthers Center, Northeastern Illinois University, 700 E. Oakwood Blvd. 

Preservation of Fire hosted by King Hippo featuring Vibes Trio + 1 and Isaiah Spencer Collective, 8 p.m. 
Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S. Morgan St 

Anagram Fest featuring Mobile Vanguard and the John Wojciechowski Trio, 9 p.m.
Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., 2nd Floor 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 28

100th Birthday of Nat “King” Cole with Bruce Henry, Henry Johnson and the Musical Arts Academy, 6 – 9 p.m.
Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 50th St. 

Preservation of Fire: QUARTETS hosted by Angel Bat Dawid & King Hippo featuring Eliel Sherman Storey Quartet and Angel bat Dawid & The Brothahood, 8 p.m.
Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S. Morgan St 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29

Nois and the Dave Rempis Quartet Honor Fred Anderson with a Nod to Charlie Parker's 99th Birthday!, 6 p.m. 
Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S. Wabash Ave. 


CHICAGO JAZZ FESTIVAL PERFORMANCES

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29 

CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER

Claudia Cassidy Theater 

11 a.m. – Noon: The Red Rose Jazz Band Septet
12:15–1:15 p.m.: Anton Hatwich Trio
1:45–2:45 p.m.:  Mai Sugimoto Quartet
3:15–4:15 p.m.: John Wociechowski

Preston Bradley Hall 

11 a.m.–Noon: What Is This Thing Called Jazz? Conversation and “Play & Tell” about the Jazz trumpet – with Corey Wilkes, Pharez Whitted, Miguel de la Cerna and Micah Collier; Jeremiah Collier on drums.
12:30–1:30 p.m.: Alexis Lombre Quintet
2–3 p.m.: Tribute to Joseph Jarman, Alvin Fielder and Saalik-Ziyad–programmed in collaboration with AACM
3:30–4:30 p.m.: Curtis Robinson–programmed in collaboration with the South Side Jazz Coalition     

MILLENNIUM PARK

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

5:55 p.m.: Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
6:30 p.m.–7:25 p.m.: Jazz Institute of Chicago’s 50th Anniversary featuring Nicole Mitchell, Rob Mazurek, Ari Brown, Jeff Parker and others.
7:45–9 p.m.: Freddy Cole, Tribute to Nat King Cole

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30 

MILLENNIUM PARK

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

11:30 a.m.–12:25 p.m: Miguel de la Cerna Trio
12:40–1:35 p.m.: Metropolitan Jazz Octet with Dee Alexander
1:50–2:45 p.m.: Rocky Yera Band
3–4 p.m.: Rob Mazurek

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)

Noon– 1 p.m.: After Dark Sextet|
1:30 –2:30 p.m.: Kitt Lyles Real Talk Collective Septet
3–4 p.m.: Nico Segal’s Juju Exchange

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

3:45 p.m.: Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
4:15–5 p.m.: George Freeman and Billy Branch
5:25–6:10 p.m.: Joel Ross
6:25–7:25 p.m.: Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet
7:45–9 p.m.: Art Ensemble of Chicago 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 31

MILLENNIUM PARK

Rooftop Jazz: Young Lions Stage (Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace)

11–11:30 a.m.: Saucedo Academy Latin Jazz Band
11:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.: Thomas Kelly High School Jazz Combo
12:30–1 p.m: ChiArts Honors Jazz Combo
1:15–1:55 p.m.: Dekalb High School Jazz Ensemble
2:10–2:50 p.m.: Kenwood Academy Jazz Band
3:05–3:45 p.m.: Whitney Young Magnet High School Jazz Band

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

11:30 a.m.–12:25 p.m.: Carolyn Fitzhugh
12:40–1:35 p.m.: Andy Brown Quartet
1:50–2:45 p.m.: The Fat Babies
3–4 p.m.: Hinda Hoffman and the Soul Message Band

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)

Noon–1 p.m.: Chris Madsen Quartet  

1:30–2:30 p.m.: Jeremy Cunningham 

3–4 p.m.: Frank Catalano

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

3:45 p.m.: Second-line Procession led by Four Star Brass Band (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
4:15–5 p.m.: Ben Wendel Seasons
5:25–6:10 p.m.: Ryan Cohan's Originations
6:25–7:25 p.m.: Christian McBride
7:45–9 p.m.: Cécile McLorin Salvant

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

MILLENNIUM PARK

Rooftop Jazz: NextGenJazz (Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace)

Presented by Allstate Insurance Company

11:15 a.m.–Noon: Emerging Artist Big Band
12:15–1 p.m.: Zach Rosenstiehl Nacht Group
1:15–2 p.m.: Barclay Sextet
2:15–3 p.m.: The Perrilles Project
3:15–4 p.m.: Alec Tet

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

11:30 p.m.–12:25 p.m.: Joan Collaso Sextet
12:40 p.m.–1:35 p.m.: Sharel Cassity Quartet
1:50 p.m.–2:45 p.m.: Russ Johnson 
3–4 p.m.: Ben Lamar Gay 

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)

Noon–1 p.m.: Paulinho Garcia 
1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m.: Juli Wood's Big Bari Band Quintet
3–4 p.m.: Ben Sidran      

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

3:45 p.m.: Second-line Procession led by Four Star Brass Band (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
4:15–5:00 p.m.: Rempis/Falten/Ra + Baker Quartet
5:25–6:10 p.m. p.m.: Camila Meza and the Nectar Orchestra
6:25–7:25 p.m.: Latino-America Unida 
7:45–9 p.m.: Eddie Palmieri Sextet

Photo Courtesy of Chicago of Chicago and Choose Chicago